Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Data Protection

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make an enquiry from our website address: https://formationespoirnature.fr.

ESPOIR NATURE Association Loi 1901. SIRET : 818 354 953 00023

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 – “Cookies” Our website uses cookies or similar technology, to collect information about your access to, and use of the website. Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that we transport to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A few of the cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Most computers and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Alternatively, you may wish to visit  https://aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the website.

Our cookies will be used for essential (necessary) session management. 

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website, and to enable you to use some of its features. Without these cookies, the Platform that you have asked for cannot be provided. 

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Order Information and Comments Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed via email or written communication (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We do not collect, sell, rent, or otherwise distribute email addresses or any other personal information. We also do not solicit or collect any emails unless you make a request for reuse of our content or advertising enquiries or other general enquiry. All discussions by email or phone are completely confidential unless we obtain written consent from you.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a ‘Do Not Track’ signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you. And to request that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you. (For example if you make an order through the Site, via email or other written communication). Or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests as listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you have left comments on this site, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, via email or other written communication, we will maintain your information for our records unless, and until you ask us to delete this information. If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We manage and administer your personal data, and undertake at all times to protect your personal data in a manner which is consistent with a duty of professional confidence, and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)*. We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data in storage.

*The Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) may be contacted with any GDPR queries.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices. Or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our Privacy Policy, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint :

  • contact us by e-mail at formationespoirnature@gmail.com,
  • via the Contact Form
  • or by mail using the details provided below:

ESPOIR NATURE, 11 Rue Bois Naudouin, 79110, Loubillé.